CASTOR OIL DERIVATIVES

  • Sebacic Acid
  • Ricinoleic Acid
  • Dehydrated Castor Oil(Dco)
  • Hydrogenated Castor Oil(Hco)
  • Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate




  • Sebacic Acid


    Sebacic Acid


    is manufactured by splitting of Castor oil followed by fusion with Caustic. It is white crystalline powder or Granular form slightly dissolves in water, completely dissolves in ethanol or ether but not in Benzene. Sebacic Acid is a high end derivative of Castor Oil and it is also called "Decanedioic Acid.

    Specification


    Appearance

    White Colour Flakes

    Granularity

    Retain on 10 mesh

    % Purity

    99.5 Min

    % Ash Content

    0.02 Max

    % Moisture Content

    0.3 Max

    Alkali Dissolving Chromaticity APHA (Color)

    25 Max

    Melting Point

    131-134.5C

    Acid Value

    542-558

    Application


    Sebacic Acid is a plasticizer used in wide arrays of industries like paints, grease/lube, plastics etc. Sebacic Acid is mainly used as a cold resistant Plasticizer, Solvent, Softener, and its additives (Esters) such as DMS, DES, DOS, DBS, Flavoring Agent, heat resistant Lubricating Oil, Detergents, Wetting Agent, Insecticides, Waxes, Corrosion Retarder to name a few. It is also widely used in producing engineering plastic such as Nylon 1010, Nylon 610, Nylon 810, Nylon 9, Nylon 910 etc.

    Packing : 25 Kg bags or Jumbo bags

    Ricinoleic Acid


    Ricinoleic Acid


    Ricinoleic Acid CASFA(Castor Oil Fatty Acid) is manufactured by careful splitting of selected castor oil. It is yellow to amber colored viscous oily liquid with characteristic odor.

    Specifications


    Acid Vale ( Fresh Sample)

    175 Min

    Saponification Value

    180-190

    Hydroxy Value (Fresh Sample)

    150 Min

    Colour Gardner

    5 Max or 7 Gardner

    Specific Gravity @ 27 C

    0.935-0.945

    Iodine Value

    80-90

    Unsaponifiable Matter

    1% Max

    Application


    Soaps : CASFA can be reacted with different bases like Caustic, Ammonia, Ethanolamine, etc. to prepare soaps having the desired characteristics. Transparent bar soaps & high solids liquid soaps are made possible by using CASFA. CASFA-soaps also enable the volatilization of phenolic & cresylic bodies in industrial germicides, disinfectants & heavy duty detergents.

    Surface Coatings : CASFAacids are efficient pigments & dye dispersants which find uses in inks, coatings, plastics, cosmetics, etc.

    RUBBER : The Sodium &Potassium soaps of Ricinoleic Acid are emulsifiers & foam stabilizers.

    Food : CASFA is used to manufacture Poly Glyceryl Poly Ricinoleate (PGPR) a key ingredient in chocolate products.

    Vinyl Polymers : The Sodium soap is useful as Emulsifier, Stabilizer & De-foamer for Emulsion Polymerization of Resins such as PVC & PVAC.

    Leather Chemicals: Ricinoleic Acid is used for the treatment of leather. It provides good wetting,flexibility and softening property to leather.

    Packing : Epoxy Coated MS/HM-HDPE drums of 200/220 Kg net or in liquid bulk containers.

    Dehydrated Castor Oil (Dco)


    Specifications


    Acid Vale

    5 max

    Iodine Value (wijs)

    130 min

    Hydroxy Value

    25 Max

    Refractive Index @ 20 C

    51.4821.483

    Specific Gravity @ 15/15

    0.9280.933

    Viscosity @ 25C

    1.61.8 poise

    Viscosity (Gardener Scale)

    G1

    Colour Gardner

    5-8 max

    Saponification Value

    186-195

    Application


    Surface Coating : It is a unique drying oil, which imports good flexibility, fine gloss, toughness, adhesion, chemical & water resistance, and non-yellowing properties to the dry paint film. It is a very suitable as a preferred substitute for linseed oil in the paint industry. Paints incorporating Dehydrated Castor Oil are super white and make for superior finish.
    It is used as a primary binder for house paints, enamels, caulks, sealants and inks. In "cooked" varnishes, it combines with all the basis resins, rosins, rosin-esters, hydrocarbons and phenolics to produce clear varnishes and vehicles for pigmented coatings. It is also used in the manufacturing of lithographic inks, linoleum, putty and phenolic resins. It is used with phenolics to obtain fast dry coatings with maximum alkali resistance as required in sanitary can linings, corrosion resistant coatings, traffic paints, varnishes, ink vehicles, wire enamels, aluminum paints, appliance finishes and marine finishes, etc

    Packing : Epoxy Coated MS/HM-HDPE drums of 200/220 Kg net or in liquid bulk containers.

    Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Hco)


    Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Hco)


    It is a wax like compound obtained by controlled hydrogenation of refined Castor Oil. It is hard, brittle, high melting point product that is practically odourless & tasteless. It is supplied in form of flakes, its color is cream to white. When melted it is transparent to straw colored.

    specification


    Molecular Weight

    932

    Specific Gravity @ 25/25C

    1.0+/-0.03

    Melting Point

    82C min

    Ash Content

    0.005% max

    Flash Point

    315C

    Fire Point

    335C

    Colour Gardner

    3 max

    Acetyl Value/p>

    139 min

    Acid Value

    5 max

    Iodine Value

    5 max

    Hydroxyl Value

    155 min

    Saponification Value

    175-182

    Application


    Lubrication : It has very wide uses in the lubricant industry. It is used in manufacturing of multipurpose Lithium &Calcium premium grease formulations. It is used in powdered form for compressed metal powders & tableting. It is also used as an ingredient of drawing, cutting, buffing & lapping compounds.

    Paper Coatings: Solvent free Ethyl Cellulose, hot melts are used as protective coatings for food packaging of meat trays, bread wrappers, frozen foods , soap wrappers etc. It also acts as a blending agent for making compatible Ethyl Cellulose with paraffin wax also with Poly-methacrylate Esters.


    Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate


    Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate


    Methyl 12-hydroxy Stearate is a white, soft solid wax supplied in flake or lump form or in liquid bulk containers. It has a characteristic faint odor.

    specification


    Appearance

    Off-White Flakes

    Specific Gravity @ 25/26C

    0.935+/-0.04

    Acid Value

    10 Max

    Saponification Value

    175-180

    Iodine Value

    5 Max

    Hydroxyl Value

    155 Min

    Melting Point

    15-52 C

    Colour of the melt

    4(G)- Max

    Flash Point

    215C

    Fire Point

    230C

    Application


    Greases : It is a high hydroxyl castor based wax, which can be used in glycerin free multi-purpose lithium greases and premium grease formulations which are stable for wide temperature ranges. The greases made with it exhibit excellent resistance to water, oils and fats, solvents, crude petroleum and their derivatives.

    Rubbers : It functions as an internal lubricant at a level of 2-5 PHR of halogenated or non-halogenated BUTYL rubbers. At more than 5-10 PHR it exudes to the surface to form an invisible coating which markedly improves the moulding characteristics of the rubber.It reduces the coefficient of friction of the Butyl rubber by over 58%.

    Investment Casting : The investment casting technique is used to produce finished metal parts when difficult to machine metals and alloys must be used or when intricate shapes or difficult contours cannot be milled or machined economically. It is important for investment casting since it leaves no ash residue, nor does it contain any low temperature volatiles. The hardness, sharp melting point, low melting viscosity and crystalline nature of it offer much as a wax ingredient.

    Packing : Epoxy Coated MS/HM-HDPE drums of 200/220 Kg net or in liquid bulk containers.